BetaBoard Privacy Policy

1. Who are we?

BudCarl Pty Ltd ACN 766 864 943 trading as BetaBoard Plaster Supplies (“BetaBoard”, “we” or “us”) is a retailer of plasterboard, fibre cement, insulation, steel framing, ceiling tiles, and wall grid.

We recognise the importance of protecting the personal information that you provide to us or that we collect through engaging with you.

2. What does this policy apply to?

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is to explain what personal information we collect, how we collect personal information, why we collect, use or disclose personal information, how you may access your personal information and how you may complain about the way we have dealt with your personal information (as well as how we will deal with such complaints).

This Policy applies to your personal information, which generally refers to information or opinions about you or information which identifies or can be used to identify you.

We periodically review this Policy and may change the Policy at our discretion from time to time.  It is your responsibility to revisit this Policy from time to time.

3. What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we may collect from you depends on our interaction with you, and includes but is not limited to:

  1. Contact Information: Information used to identify you such as your name, date of birth, gender, relationship with a particular person, postal, business or residential addresses, and contact information such as phone number and email address. We may also collect documents which contain this information such as photographic identification documents;
  2. Financial Information: information such as bank account and payment card details, your repayment history, your credit history and other financial information provided to us;
  3. Location Information: information about where you are when you make purchases of our products through our website;
  4. Technical Information: information collected from your visits to our website.

As we may offer our customers the opportunity to purchase our products remotely through our website, we will be unable to provide you with the opportunity to purchase our products if we do not know who you are or if we do not know your financial information for the purposes of receiving payment. As such, it is not possible for us to provide you with the option to not identify yourself or not to provide personal information we need to complete any orders or to assess your creditworthiness (if credit terms are offered to commercial clients).

Our Website may contain links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties that we do not control to collect, use and disclose your personal information. If you enter any third-party website, please note that the operators of those websites might have their own privacy notices or policies, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their activities.

4. How do we collect your personal information?

Generally, we will collect personal information from you directly. This may occur where:

  1. you contact us remotely by telephone or email;
  2. you provide us with your financial information to purchase a product through our website;
  3. you complete our commercial credit application form to purchase products on credit;
  4. you provide us with a guarantee (if requested by us) in connection with completing a credit application.

When you use our website, we may collect information automatically from you.  Some of the information that may be collected via the website include cookies or similar tracking technologies.  Also, the use of our Website is also subject to our Website Terms of Use, available here.

We may collect or obtain personal information from authorised third parties (e.g. LinkedIn, researchers, credit reference agencies, law enforcement agencies).  This includes information such as public information, references, results from former employers, competency or medical tests, or background checks such as credit and criminal record checks.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not under our control. These websites may use cookies.  It is the responsibility of those third parties to collect appropriate consents from you in order to permit their own cookies (to the extent this is required by law) and to inform you about the cookies they use. You should check the privacy policy on all third-party websites to ensure you are comfortable with third party cookies.

We have no responsibility for linked websites and provide them solely for your information and convenience.  We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or warranties about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk.

5. How do we use and disclose your personal information?

We may use or disclose your personal information in a variety of ways, including:

  1. processing your purchases of our products (whether through our website or by other means);
  2. organising the delivery of our products to you through third-parties (if this is requested by you);
  3. providing your personal and financial information to a credit rating agency in the event that you default on our terms of credit;
  4. identifying products you may be interested in and providing you with marketing materials and product information;
  5. processing, responding and dealing with any requests, enquiries or complaints that you may have; and
  6. performing our administrative or business requirements such as invoicing.

Where the law allows, we will use your personal information for the purpose of directly marketing to you where you have requested marketing information or where we reasonably believe you would be interest in such information and you have not opted out of such communications.  When you receive such communications, you may opt-out by contacting us at the details set out in the “How to contact us” section below.

We may also use or disclose your personal information for purposes related to the above purposes.

We may also disclose your personal information to our staff, to our professional advisors, auditors or insurers, external service providers (on a confidential basis) so they can provide us services related to our business, where the law authorises or may require us to disclose your personal information and where you may reasonably expect us to disclose your personal information.

6. How do we store your personal information?

We will store your personal information in hard copy or electronically or using a mixture of both. Hard copy material is stored at offices which are accessible to our personnel, but members of the public would not have access to any of your personal information held by us. Electronic material is stored in our ordinary IT facilities which includes Australian-based cloud servers or the servers of third parties within Australia.

When we disclose data or store your personal information electronically, it may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than Australia (such as where we use cloud storage where the servers are located overseas).  There may be differences with Australia’s privacy laws.  

We have established a variety of electronic and physical security strategies, which may include physical access barriers (such as key-cards) and password protection, hardware encryption and programming designed to disable malicious software (such as firewalls and antivirus software) on all computers.

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure. If an event occurs which results in any loss or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, we will conduct an investigation.  Where required by law, we will also notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable in those circumstances.

7. How long do we store your personal information?

The length of time we keep your personal information depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to provide you with products or services you’ve requested or to comply with applicable legal requirements such as money laundering and financial reporting legislation).

We’ll retain your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our internal retention policies and practices. Following that period, we’ll make sure it’s deleted or anonymised. Otherwise, as a general rule, we only keep your personal information for as long as we require it for the purposes of providing you with our Services.

8. How can you access and update your personal information?

You have the right to request access to or correction of the personal information about you that we hold. If you would like to access, correct or update your personal information please contact us at the details set out in the “How to contact us” section below.

If we refuse your request to correct personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, we must notify you why we refuse the request and how you can make a complaint about this refusal.  You may also request us in this event to associate a statement regarding the issue with the personal information and we will take such steps as are reasonable to make sure those use the personal information are aware of your concerns about the information.

9. How can you contact us?

We appreciate that you may have concerns or queries about how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed. If you would like to contact us, please contact us as the addresses below:

  1. Attention:  Privacy Officer
  2. Address:   55 Reginald Street, Rocklea Queensland 4106

If you think that we have managed your personal information in a manner that is contrary to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), then please make a complaint in writing and send it to the address above.  Where we receive a complaint we will designate a person to investigate your complaint who will contact you regarding the matter. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require.

You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone 1300 363 992 or sending a letter to the Director of Compliance, Office of the Australia Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 or sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.